Where to Watch/Listen During Travers Stakes Week 2019

Pop Culture
Saratoga Race Course draws large crowds each day of its summer meet, none larger than on Travers Stakes Day. (Penelope P. Miller/America's Best Racing)

The 150th Runhappy Travers Stakes this Saturday, Aug. 24, at Saratoga Race Course anchors an elite racecard that also features six other graded stakes. Travers Day is the annual centerpiece of the historic Saratoga meet, and this year the $1.25 million, Grade 1 Travers should be especially important in determining the leaders of the 3-year-old male division after three different horses won the three legs of the Triple Crown.

The Travers will anchor a one-hour live national broadcast on Fox, from 5 p.m. to 6 p.m. Eastern. NYRA’s “Saratoga Live” show will televise the Travers undercard in a five-and-a-half hour broadcast, running on FS2 and MSG+ from 11:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Eastern.

In addition to the Travers, Fox Sports will broadcast the following graded stakes: $850,000 Grade 1 Sword Dancer Stakes (a Challenge Series “Win and You’re In” qualifying race for the Longines Breeders’ Cup Turf); $700,000 Grade 1 Personal Ensign Stakes Presented by Lia Infiniti (a “Win and You’re In” race for the Longines Breeders’ Cup Distaff); $600,000 Grade 1 Forego Stakes Presented by Boston Harbor; $500,000 Grade 1 Ketel One Ballerina Stakes (a “Win and You’re In” race for the Breeders’ Cup Filly and Mare Sprint); $500,000 H. Allen Jerkens Memorial Stakes Presented by Runhappy; and $400,000 Grade 2 Woodford Reserve Ballston Spa Stakes

The stakes races from Saratoga will also be broadcast on TVG as part of their comprehensive coverage. TVG will feature the exclusive broadcast of the $200,000 Grade 2 Pat O’Brien Stakes from Del Mar on Saturday, a Challenge Series “Win and You’re In” qualifier for the Big Ass Fans Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile.

A highlight of the week’s radio coverage is “The Winner’s Circle” podcast presented The Stronach Group. The upcoming podcast airs Aug. 24 at 10 a.m. Eastern on SB Nation Radio (subscribe and access past episodes via Apple Podcasts here) and is hosted by Bram Weinstein, with racing analysis from retired Hall of Fame jockey Gary Stevens. Guests for the Aug. 24 podcast are Jeff Bloom of Bloom Racing Stable, co-owner of Longines Breeders' Cup Distaff contender Midnight Bisou, and apprentice jockey Julio Correa, winner of the riding title at Laurel Park's summer meet.

Here’s a guide to television and radio horse racing coverage during Travers week:

TV Schedule

Date

Program

Time

Network

Aug. 21

“Saratoga Live” broadcast live from Saratoga Race Course

1 p.m.-6:30 p.m.

FS2

Aug. 21

Broadcast of live racing from Saratoga Race Course and Del Mar

Saratoga first post 1 p.m.; Del Mar first post 5 p.m.

TVG

Aug. 22

“Saratoga Live” broadcast live from Saratoga Race Course

1 p.m.-6:30 p.m.

FS2

Aug. 22

Broadcast of live racing from Saratoga Race Course and Del Mar

Saratoga first post 1 p.m.; Del Mar first post 5 p.m.

TVG

Aug. 23

“Saratoga Live” broadcast live from Saratoga Race Course

3 p.m.-7 p.m.

FS2

Aug. 23

Broadcast of live racing from Saratoga Race Course and Del Mar

Saratoga first post 1 p.m.; Del Mar first post 7 p.m.

TVG

Aug. 24

“Saratoga Live” broadcast of the Travers Stakes undercard live from Saratoga Race Course

11:30 a.m.-5 p.m.

FS2

Aug. 24

Live broadcast of the 150th Runhappy Travers Stakes from Saratoga Race Course

5 p.m.-6 p.m.

Fox

Aug. 24

Broadcast of live racing from Saratoga Race Course and Del Mar

Saratoga first post 11:35 a.m.; Del Mar first post 5 p.m.

TVG

Aug. 25

“Saratoga Live” broadcast live from Saratoga Race Course

1 p.m.-6:30 p.m.

FS2

Aug. 25

Broadcast of live racing from Saratoga Race Course and Del Mar

Saratoga first post 1 p.m.; Del Mar first post 5 p.m.

TVG

 Note: All times listed are Eastern

Radio Schedule

Date Program Time Network
Aug. 20 At The Races with Steve Byk: NYRA's Andy Serling, Horse Health, and more 9 a.m. Thoroughbred Radio Network
Aug. 21 At The Races with Steve Byk: eNicks' Pedigree Expert Sid Fernando, Tourney Talk, and more 9 a.m. Thoroughbred Radio Network
Aug. 21 Xpressbet Radio 3 p.m. HRRN
Aug. 21 Trainer Talk Presented by Fasig-Tipton 6 p.m. HRRN
Aug. 22 At The Races with Steve Byk: Shedrow Confidential with Steve Haskin, Vegas Racebook with Richard Eng, and more 9 a.m. Thoroughbred Radio Network
Aug. 22 Xpressbet Radio 3 p.m. HRRN
Aug. 22 Brisnet.com Call-In Show 6 p.m. HRRN
Aug. 23 At The Races with Steve Byk: Weekend Preview with Daily Racing Form correspondents and other guests 9 a.m. Thoroughbred Radio Network
Aug. 23 Xpressbet Radio 3 p.m. HRRN
Aug. 23 Weekend Stakes Preview Presented by NYRA Bets 6 p.m. HRRN
Aug. 24 Equine Forum Show 8 a.m. HRRN
Aug. 24 "The Winner's Circle," presented by The Stronach Group, with host Bram Weinstein, analyst Gary Stevens, and featured guests Jeff Bloom and Julio Correa 10 a.m. SB Nation Radio
Aug. 24 Broadcast of the Runhappy Travers Stakes and undercard races from Saratoga Race Course 3 p.m.-6 p.m. HRRN

 Note: All times listed are Eastern

newsletter sign-up

Stay up-to-date with the best from America's Best Racing!