Where to Watch/Listen During Keeneland’s Fall Stars Weekend

Events / Travel
The Keeneland paddock: a prime fall racing destination. (Penelope P. Miller/America's Best Racing)

The upcoming weekend winds down the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series “Win and You’re In” roster of prep races with a fireworks display of crucial qualifying events. Keeneland takes center stage with a total of nine prep races from Friday through Sunday during its opening Fall Stars weekend, highlighted by historic races such as the Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity, Shadwell Turf Mile, and Juddmonte Spinster Stakes. Six other qualifiers will be held on Saturday and Sunday – four at Belmont Park, and two at Santa Anita Park.

The entire list of domestic "Win and You're In" races is as follows:

Friday, Oct. 5: Darley Alcibiades Stakes at Keeneland (qualifier for Tito's Handmade Vodka Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies) and Stoll Keenan Ogden Phoenix Stakes at Keeneland (TwinSpires Breeders’ Cup Sprint).

Saturday, Oct. 6: Champagne Stakes at Belmont Park (Sentient Jet Breeders’ Cup Juvenile); Shadwell Turf Mile at Keeneland (Breeders’ Cup Mile); Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity (Sentient Jet Breeders’ Cup Juvenile); First Lady Stakes at Keeneland (Maker's Mark Breeders’ Cup Filly and Mare Turf); Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes at Keeneland (Breeders’ Cup Filly and Mare Sprint); Santa Anita Sprint Championship Stakes at Santa Anita Park (TwinSpires Breeders’ Cup Sprint); Speakeasy Stakes at Santa Anita Park (Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint).

Sunday, Oct. 7: Juddmonte Spinster Stakes at Keeneland (Longines Breeders’ Cup Distaff); Dixiana Bourbon Stakes at Keeneland (Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf); Frizette Stakes at Belmont (Tito's Handmade Vodka Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies); Flower Bowl Stakes at Belmont (Maker's Mark Breeders’ Cup Filly and Mare Turf); Futurity Stakes at Belmont Park (Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint); Indian Summer Stakes at Keeneland (Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf Sprint).

Television coverage will be highlighted by the final two broadcasts of NBC Sports live coverage, based on-site at Keeneland, as part of its “Win and You’re In” series of telecasts presented by America’s Best Racing.  The first broadcast will air on parent channel NBC from 4:30 p.m. to 6 p.m. Eastern on Saturday, Oct. 6, and will feature the Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity and the Shadwell Turf Mile. The second broadcast will air on NBC from 4:30 p.m. to 6 p.m. Eastern on Sunday, Oct. 7, and show the Juddmonte Spinster Stakes and the Dixiana Bourbon Stakes.

Broadcasts of all other qualifiers from Keeneland, Belmont, and Santa Anita can be viewed on TVG as part of their comprehensive live coverage from all three tracks.

As a bonus for racing fans this year, Fox Sports in partnership with NYRA will provide nationwide coverage of international races from Longchamp Racecourse in France on Sunday, Oct. 7. The telecast is anchored by the prestigious Qatar Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, but the Sunday slate of races also includes a key foreign Breeders’ Cup “Win and You’re In” qualifier – the Longines Prix de l’Opera (Maker’s Mark Breeders’ Cup Filly and Mare Turf). The Fox Sports broadcast airs from 9:30 a.m. to 11 a.m. Eastern on FS2.

A highlight of the week’s radio and online streaming coverage is Saturday's “The Winner’s Circle” podcast, presented by America’s Best Racing in conjunction with SB Nation Radio. Hosted by Bram Weinstein, the Oct. 6 podcast features scheduled guest Jeff Pearlman, author of “Football for a Buck: The Crazy Rise and Crazier Demise of the USFL” and a recent participant in ABR’s “Clash for Cash” video series. The program airs at 10 a.m. ET on the SB Nation Radio network of stations, at www.sbnationlive.com, and on the SB Nation Radio app.

Below is a rundown of horse racing television and radio coverage through the week leading up to Keeneland's Fall Stars weekend.

TV Schedule

Date

Program

Time

Network

Oct. 5

Live coverage of the Darley Alcibiades Stakes and the Stoll Keenand Ogden Phoenix Stakes from Keeneland

Keeneland first post 1:05 p.m. 

TVG

Oct. 6

Live coverage of Breeders' Cup Challenge Series races from Keeneland, Belmont and Santa Anita

Keeneland first post 12:40 p.m. 

TVG

Oct. 6

Live broadcast from Keeneland featuring the Claiborne Breeders' Futurity and the Shadwell Turf Mile

4:30 p.m.-6 p.m.

NBC

Oct. 7

Live coverage of the Longines Prix de l'Opera and Qatar Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe from Longchamp Racecourse

9:30-11 a.m. 

FS2

Oct. 7

Live coverage of Breeders' Cup Challenge Series races from Belmont

Belmont first post 1:30 p.m. 

TVG

Oct. 7

Live broadcast from Keeneland featuring the Juddmonte Spinster Stakes and the Dixiana Bourbon Stakes

4:30 p.m.-6 p.m.

NBC

 Note: All times listed are Eastern

Radio Schedule

Date Program Time Network
Oct. 2 Jock Talk presented by Tito's Handmade Vodka 6 p.m. HRRN
Oct. 3 At The Races with Steve Byk: eNicks' Pedigree Expert Sid Fernando, Tourney Talk, and more 9 a.m. Thoroughbred Radio Network
Oct. 3 Xpressbet Radio 3 p.m. HRRN
Oct. 3 Trainer Talk presented by Fasig-Tipton 6 p.m. HRRN
Oct. 4 At The Races with Steve Byk: Shedrow Confidential with Steve Haskin, Vegas Racebook with Richard Eng, and more 9 a.m. Thoroughbred Radio Network
Oct. 4 Xpressbet Radio 3 p.m. HRRN
Oct. 4 Brisnet.com call-in Show 6 p.m. HRRN
Oct. 5 At The Races with Steve Byk: Weekend Preview with Daily Racing Form correspondents, Brisnet's Ed DeRosa, and other guests 9 a.m. Thoroughbred Radio Network
Oct. 5 Xpressbet Radio 3 p.m. HRRN
Oct. 5 Broadcast coverage of the Darley Alcibiades Stakes and Stoll Keenan Ogden Phoenix Stakes 4:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. HRRN
Oct. 5 Weekend Stakes Preview Presented by NYRA Bets 6 p.m. HRRN
Oct. 6 Equine Forum Show 8 a.m. HRRN
Oct. 6 "The Winner's Circle," presented by America's Best Racing in conjunction with SB Nation Radio, with host Bram Weinstein and scheduled guest Jeff Pearlman 10 a.m.  SB Nation Radio
Oct. 6 Broadcast coverage of Breeders' Cup Challenge Series races at Keeneland and Belmont Park 5 p.m.-6 p.m. HRRN
Oct. 7 Broadcast coverage of the Juddmonte Spinster Stakes and Dixiana Bourbon Stakes 5 p.m.-6 p.m. HRRN

 Note: All times listed are Eastern

newsletter sign-up

Stay up-to-date with the best from America's Best Racing!